Privacy Policy

Who we are

At Legion Tech we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web sites. In particular, we want you to know that Legion is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. We just don’t do that sort of thing. But just in case you don’t believe us, in this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided lots of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. Grab a cuppa and read on.

Types of data we collect

Things that make you “you”

When you sign up for a Hades 9 account, we keep the basic information that you give us. This can include your:

  • Name
  • Email address and password
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Telephone number
  • Address and Country

Things that you create

If you are signed in with your Hades 9 Account, we store and protect what you create using our services. This can include:

  • Posts that you create on our forums
  • Contacts that you add on our forums
  • Photos and videos that you upload
  • Store purchases and owned items

Website Cookies

Our websites use cookies to collect information.  This includes information about browsing and purchasing behaviour by people who access our websites.  This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and the customer journey around our websites. Detailed information is set out in our Cookie Policy.

Google Analytics

When someone visits www.hades9.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Mailing Lists

As part of the registration process for our monthly e-newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails.

Access to your personal information

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Submit your request to our Data Protection Manager.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We have appointed a data privacy manager to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Manager. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Last Updated: 24th May 2018